Famine Summer School 2018 Programme

Programme 

Wednesday 20th June 

7.00pm: Official Opening & Welcome – Canadian Ambassador to Ireland, His Excellency Ambassador Kevin Vickers. Percy French Hotel, Strokestown.

MC Eugene Murphy, TD Roscommon-Galway

Reception and Launch of  “Children and the Great Hunger in Ireland” (Christine Kinealy, Jason King, Gerard Moran) by Marita Conlon-McKenna.

8.00-8:15pm: Professor Mark McGowan, University of Toronto, Canada – “An update on the Search for Strokestown’s Missing 1,490 Emigrants”. #Missing1490

8:15-9:30pm: Irish launch of Kevin Moynihan’s film, “The Famine Irish and Canada’s First Responders”
(KM Productions)

Thursday 21st June 

Strokestown Park House

9.30 – 1.00pm: Irish Journeys: Famine Legacies and Reconnecting Communities –  Chair: Jason King

Professor Christine Kinealy – Quinnipiac University, Connecticut, USA
“Frederick Douglass: A Fugitive Slave in Ireland”

Professor Mark McGowan – University of Toronto, Canada
“Children in a Strange Land: Irish Famine Orphans, The Catholic Church, and Life on the Canadian Frontier”

Professor Ian Kuijt – Notre Dame University, USA
“Archaeological and Cultural Traces of the Irish Famine Migration on Inishboffin and Inishshark, Co. Galway”

3.00-3:45pm: Film Screening: Ian Kuijt and William Donaruma, “Nets of Memory”. Library, Strokestown Park House.

4.00-5:30pm: “Roscommon Connects: Community Building Through Shared Storytelling” Performance Showcase by Syrian Refugees from Ballaghaderreen, devised by Jessamine O’Connor. Galleried Kitchen, Strokestown Park.

7:15-9.00pm: Rose Marie Stanley play “Emigrant” (Rose Marie Stanley productions).  Galleried Kitchen, Strokestown Park House.

Friday 22nd June 

9.30 – 1.00pm: Irish Journeys: Famine Legacies and Reconnecting Communities – Chair: Caroilin Callery
Dr Perry McIntyre – Global Irish Studies Centre, University of New South Wales, Australia
“Reconnecting broken communities? Emigration to Australia during the famine and its immediate aftermath”.

Professor Mike Cronin (Boston College) – “The Famine in Irish-American Interactions”

Professor Maureen Murphy  (Hofstra University, New York) – “‘Not my will but Yours be done’: Asenath Nicholson’s Famine Journey”

3.00 – 4:30pm: Quinnipiac University Plenary Session  Chair: Catherine Shannon  (Westfield State University)

Robert A. Young (Arnold Bernard Library, Quinnipiac University) “Quinnipiac University and the Great Hunger: Literature, Art, Scholarship, and Community – A 20 Year-Retrospective”. Library in Strokestown Park House.

Ryan Mahoney, Executive Director of Ireland’s Great Hunger Museum, Quinnipiac University.

Film Screening: The Hunger Times (Tile Media and Quinnipiac University, 15 minutes)

4:30-5:30pm: Quinnipiac University Reception

Professor Christine Kinealy, Executive Director of Ireland’s Great Hunger Institute, Quinnipiac University.
“The Quinnipiac – National Famine Museum at Strokestown Park Partnership and Preview of
the 2019 Irish Famine Summer School”.

Launch of Saving the Famine Irish: The Grey Nuns and the Great Hunger Exhibit (curated by  Professor Christine Kinealy and Jason King)

7:30-9:30pm: Declan O’Rourke in conversation with  Professor Christine Kinealy and performance of songs from Chronicles of the Great Famine. Library in Strokestown Park.

Saturday, 23rd June 

9.00 – 9.20: Registration
9.20 – 9.30: Welcome, John O’Driscoll, General Manager & Curator, National Famine Museum.

9.30 – 10.45: Session 1 – Chair: Caroilin Callery

Damian Shiels (Northumbria University) – “Enduring Obligations, Enduring Relationships: Identifying Transatlantic Connections with Ireland in 19th Century America”.

Catherine Shannon (Westfield State University) – “The Wreck of the Brig St. John and Its Commemoration”.

Mary C. Kelly (Franklin Pierce University) – “Fateful History, Inexorable Memory: The Famine’s Irish-American Legacy”

10.45 – 11.15: Tea & Coffee

11.15 – 12.30: Session 2 – Chair: Mark McGowan

Liam Kennedy, Lewis Darwen, and Brian Gurney (Ulster University, Queens University Belfast)
“Unhappy and Wretched Creatures”: Responses to the Famine Irish in Britain, 1846-50′.

Brandi Goddard (University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada)
“Painting in a Post-Famine Ireland: Sympathy and Subversion in Images of Irish Evictions”

12.30 – 1.45: Lunch

Short tour of Strokestown Park Famine Archive (15 minutes)

1.45 – 3.00: Session 3 (a) Chair: Damien Shiels

Fanny Garvey – “New Country, New Race: The Americanization of Irish Famine Era Immigrants”
Famine & Freedom in 19th Century Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Peter Murphy  – “The Life of Thomas Addis Emmet (1764-1827)”

Pin-wen Chen (Trinity College Dublin) –  “The Interactive Famine History: Tour Experiences and the Museum Public Program in 2017-18”

Saturday, 23rd June

1.45 – 3.00pm: Session 3 (b) Chair: Patricia Byrne

Michael Blanch (Committee for the Commemoration of Irish Famine Victims) – “The Many Campaigns for the Voiceless Victims of An Gorta Mor”

Mark O’Brien (Irish Prison Service) – “The History and Story of the Travel Box’s Earl Grey Scheme”

3.00 – 3.15pm: Short Break

3.15 – 4.30pm: Session 4 (a) Chair: Catherine Shannon

Patricia Lansdell (Cooney Family Genealogist) – “From Strokestown to Van Diemen’s Land: The Cooney Family Famine Migration”

Martin Curley (Returned Irish Emigrant, East Galway) – “Using DNA to reconnect the Famine Diaspora with their Irish family”

Jerry Mulvihill (Visual Artist) – “Visualizing the Famine”

Session 4 (b) Chair: Christine Kinealy

Patricia Byrne “The Achill Mission Colony: Contested Famine Legacy”

Frank Parker “‘Thick Mick’ and Other Stereotypes: The Effect of Diet on Brain Development”

4.30 – 5.30pm: Launch of the Great Famine Voices Roadshow Website – Caroilin Callery, Jason King, Ciarán Reilly

8.00pm: Conference & Summer School Dinner (Strokestown Park House)

Sunday 24th June

5.30am: Darkness to Light 5 Km Walk to the Tye/Tighe Grave
(Sunrise tbc) In memory of the ‘Missing 1490’

Meet at Gates of Strokestown Park

9.30 – 10.45: Session 1 (a) Chair: Jason King

Penny Walters (Bristol UK) – “Genealogy Tourism: a new niche market”

Daria Steiner (Justus Liebig University Giessen, Germany) – “Walking to Make the Story Stop: Multimedia Representations and Functions of Famine Walks during the Post-Celtic Tiger Era”

Heather Levy (Western Connecticut State University) – “Star of the Sea: Another Voyage of the Damned”

Session 1 (b) Chair: Mark McGowan

Eileen Moore Quinn and Cara Delay (College of Charleston, South Carolina)
“’I take my pen in hand”: Irish and Irish American Correspondences during and after An Gorta Mór’

Daphne Wolf (Drew University)  – “Should I Stay or Should I Go? Family Resilience in Roscommon”

Charlotte J. Headrick (Oregon State University) – “Famine Journeys in Selected Contemporary Drama”

BOOK HERE or for more information contact: faminestudies@irishheritagetrust.ie

Daily – At your leisure.

Genealogy Centre – Open 2.00 – 5.00 pm daily

Nightly Music Sessions in the local Pubs (around 10.00 pm)

The Famine Summer School is supported by the 2018 Festivals and Summer Schools Scheme, Department of Culture, Heritage, and the Gaeltacht.